This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Experian processes personal data. Find out about our approach to your privacy.

Privacy Policy Sweden

This policy

We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect from you as you use the business pages on our website and how we use it.

We encourage you to read this policy thoroughly. To make it easier, we’ve broken it up into bite-size chunks and some longer sections. If you want to know more about these sections, just click on the ‘FIND OUT MORE’ link at the end of each summary.

This privacy policy describes how your personal data is used by this website and provides information for our marketing communications.

We also process personal data through the products and services we offer to our clients, more information about our products and services can be found on our website. This privacy policy does not describe how Experian will process your personal data if you are, or become an Experian Business customer.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This Site includes links to third-party Sites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party Sites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

When we refer to ‘Experian’ in this Privacy Policy, we mean Experian A/S, Lyngbyvej 2, 2100 København Ø.

Experian is part of a group of companies whose parent company is listed on the London Stock Exchange (EXPN) as Experian plc. The Experian group of companies has its corporate HQ in Dublin, Ireland, and its operational HQs in Costa Mesa, California and Nottingham, UK. You can find out more about the Experian group on our website at www.experianplc.com.

Experian is responsible for processing the personal information you provide to us on this website www.experian.com.se.

If there’s anything you’re unsure about in this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us at dpodenmark@experian.com

We will need to ask you for certain personal information to give you the best possible experience when you engage with us (via our websites or otherwise) and when you use our products and services.

We will collect your data from:

  • Web contact forms when you want to get information regarding our products/services. In here we collect between others your name, surname, email and phone provided by you. The submission of this information is made voluntary by the user.
  • By sending emails to the emails accounts disclosed in our websites. We will process your personal data such as your name, surname and email provided by you. The submission of this information is made voluntary by the user.

The data provided by the user through web contact forms or via email is provided voluntarily. However sometimes your data is necessary in order to respond to your requests. In other cases, data submitted by the user is provided on a voluntary basis. The refusal of the user to provide some data that is considered mandatory fields could prevent Experian from responding to your request.

We or our third parties will also collect other information about you and the devices you use to access our website. We do this by using technologies like cookies. See also our Cookie Policy.

CONTACT Information

When you enquire about any Experian services from this website we will ask you to provide some contact information. Contact information may include some or all of the following: Full Name, Company Name, Business Phone number, Mobile Phone number, business email and personal email address.

We will only retain this information for as long as is necessary to provide the requested product or service. For the contact information, you provide we will keep your data for 15 months after your last engagement with us.

MARKETING PREFERENCES

We will also collect your marketing preferences so that we know whether or not you want to hear from us for marketing purposes and, if so, by what channels. If you opt out of our marketing communications, we will retain your preferences to ensure you do not receive any marketing communications in the future.

NOTE: we collect also information about your preference regarding the  business topics you are interested more and the format and frequency you would like to hear from us , so that our communications are pertinent and relevant to you. That information is based on explicit consent.

DEVICE INFORMATION

We also collect certain data automatically from your visit to our website This may include (but is not limited to) some or all of the following: How you connect to the internet (including IP address), how you engage with our site, screen resolution, browser data stored on your device (such as cookies – see also our Cookies policy), information about the device software you are using such as internet browser and location data (city, region of the IP address you used when accessing our services).

Other

We also collect some further information when you register to attend an Experian event. This will include dietary, accessibility and accommodation requirements and, in some circumstances, an emergency contact. We only collect the minimum information we need to organise the event and to accommodate your needs at the event.

This information could be shared by Experian with third parties who we engage to assist us in arranging and running the event, such as hotels to book your accommodation. Where we do this, we will take steps, including by putting appropriate contractual agreements in place, to ensure that all such entities keep your personal data confidential and secure. Your personal data will only be retained for as long as necessary to run the event. 

Aggregated Data

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Site feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Data collected from the Recruitment section and professional careers:

This section of the website redirect to other entities of the Experian group. Experian (please include the EMEA Experian entity) is not responsible or controller of that processing activity. We do not control these Experian group entities Sites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

We use your personal information in lots of ways to make our service as effective as possible.

To enable you to access our website, use the functionality available on it and to enquire about our services. We will pass it to the relevant sales team responsible for the service you are interested in and they will contact you.

To provide and improve customer support

We will use your information to be able to provide and improve the customer support we provide to you (e.g. when you have questions or when you forget your log-in information)

For reporting and Analytical purposes

We will use your information for reporting and analytical purposes (e.g. how many of our customers are in the north or south of the country) to enable us to improve our products and services and provide appropriate levels of support to our customers

For marketing and market research

If you have given us your consent to contact you we will use the information you have submitted through our website for marketing and market research if we think one of our products, services or offers is relevant to you. We may contact you about them by email, SMS, on the phone or through the post. If your Experian contract has finished, we may contact you to offer the same or a different service or product. Any communication we send to you about this will include the option to unsubscribe from us contacting you again.

Experian may select particular customers and invite them to be involved in market research. If you accept this invitation, we will use the feedback you give us to improve our products and services. The invitation will include the option to not take part in future surveys.

To maintain our records and other administrative purposes

We will use your information to ensure that we maintain comprehensive and up to date records of the ways we process your personal information and other operational activities and therefore we will use the information you provide for record-keeping, updates and general administrative purposes.

To plan and run Experian events

We will use the personal data you provide to help us organise events we are running, to make sure that the event runs smoothly and to ensure that you have the best possible experience when you attend.

For complaint and dispute resolution

Whilst we will try to make sure that you are happy with the service we provide and do not feel the need to complain, if you do complain to us, we will use the information we have about you to help us manage your complaint and to bring it to a close.

To comply with the law

Like any other business, we are required to comply with many laws and regulations. We will, where necessary, use your information to the extent required to enable us to comply with these requirement

If we use your personal information for any purposes that are not set out in this Privacy Policy, we promise to let you know exactly what we will use it for before we go ahead and use it

Consent

Where we collect other information from you such as when we use cookies to collect information about the device you use to access our website, or sometimes third parties collect it on our behalf. You will be asked to consent to this before using our website. If you choose not to give your consent, or you later remove your consent, this may affect our ability to provide the services you want, to you. We may also rely on the consent ground for using your personal information to contact you for marketing purposes.

Legitimate Interests

In Denmark, we can also use personal information where the benefits of doing it are not outweighed by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of data subjects. The law calls this the “Legitimate Interests” condition for processing.

Complying with/supporting compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.

We must comply with various legal and regulatory requirements.

To enable you to access our website, to use its functionality and to respond to enquiries you raise, we rely on the legal basis of legitimate interest. This personal data is stored to be able to respond to your contact request, enquiry, request for further information or request to attend an Experian event.

To provide and improve customer support we rely on the legal basis of legitimate interest to ensure you receive a high level of customer service.

For reporting and analytical purposes, we rely on the legal basis of legitimate interest. This will enable us to improve our products and services, and to provide appropriate levels of support to our customers.

For Experian marketing communications we rely on the legal basis of consent given at the point you contact us. If we already have an existing business relationship with you, we may contact you on the legal basis of legitimate interests.  You can opt out of receiving these marketing communications at any time by http://go.experian.com/EMEA-SE-Preferences (Hristo to create SE page)

For market research we rely on the legal basis of consent given at the point you contact us.  Any invitation to share your feedback will include the option to not take part in future surveys.

To maintain our records and other administrative purposes we rely on the legal basis of legitimate interest. Like any business, we need to ensure that we maintain comprehensive and up to date records of the ways we process your personal information and other operational activities and therefore we will use the information you provide for record-keeping, updates and general administrative purposes.

To plan and run Experian events we rely on the legal basis of consent given at the point you contact us. We will ensure that the event is well-run and that you have a good experience when you attend an event that we are running.

For complaint and dispute resolution we rely on the legal basis legitimate interest. Whilst we will try to make sure that you are happy with the service we provide and do not feel the need to complaint, if you do complain to us, we will use the information we have about you to help us manage your complaint and to bring it to a close.

Where the law requires that we process personal data about you we are permitted to do so because is necessary to comply with law. ,

We share your personal information only with those persons who need to handle it so we can provide the Experian products and services you’ve signed up to. We also share it with companies within the Experian group who manage some parts of the services for us; with suppliers who provide services to us which require access to your personal information only; and with resellers, distributors and agents involved in delivering the services we provide where necessary for them to do so.

  1. Group companies - As a member of the Experian group of companies, we can benefit from the large IT infrastructure and expertise that exists within our business. This means that the personal data you provide to us may be accessed by members of our group of companies for support and administrative purposes.
  2. Suppliers - We use a number of service providers to support our business and these service providers may have access to our systems in order to provide services to us and/or to you on our behalf.
  3. Public bodies, law enforcement and regulators

The police and other law enforcement agencies, as well as public bodies such as local and central authorities can sometimes request personal information. This may be for the purposes of preventing or detecting crime, apprehending or prosecuting offenders, assessing or collecting tax, investigating complaints or assessing how well a particular industry sector is working.

Experian is based in Denmark, our website data is stored in servers in United States and Canada. We also operate elsewhere in and outside the European Economic Area, so we may access your personal information from and transfer it to these locations as well. Don’t worry though, any personal information we access from or transfer to these locations is protected by European data protection standards or in the case of United States the transfer is governed by the Privacy Shield Scheme.

While countries in the European Economic Area all ensure rigorous data protection laws, there are parts of the world that may not be quite so rigorous and don’t provide the same quality of legal protection when it comes to your personal information.

To make sure we keep your personal information safe, we apply strict safeguards when transferring it overseas. For example:

  1. Sending your personal information to countries approved by the European Commission as having high quality data protection laws, such as Switzerland, Canada and the Isle of Man
  2. Putting in place a contract that has been approved by the European Commission with the recipient of your personal information that provides a suitable level of high quality protection, or
  3. Sending your personal information to a member organisation approved by the European Commission as providing a suitable level of high quality protection. For example, the Privacy Shield Scheme that exists in the United States.

Still want to know more about the safeguards we use to protect your personal information overseas? Feel free to contact us at: dpodenmark@experian.com

If our right to process or share your personal information is based on the fact that you’ve given us consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. To do this please use the follow email: dpodenmark@experian.com or send us written request to the official company address.

You can also ask for access to the personal information we hold about you and request that we correct any mistakes, restrict or stop processing or delete it. It’s worth noting that in some cases if you do ask us to correct, delete or stop processing it, we won’t always be required to do so. If that is the case, we will explain why. To request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please follow this link: dpodenmark@experian.com

In certain circumstances (e.g. where you provide your information to us with your consent to process it) you can require that we provide the information we hold about you either to you or a third party in a commonly used format. If you would like more information about this, let us know by contacting us at dpodenmark@experian.com.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We will try to ensure that we deliver the best levels of customer service but if you think we are falling short of that commitment, please let us know by contacting us at dpodenmark@experian.com.

Mahsa Sharifara – Data Protection Officer

You also have the right to contact the Commission for Personal Data Protection, the supervisory authority that regulates the handling of personal information in Sweden. You can contact them by:

  1. Going to their website at https://www.datainspektionen.se/
  2. Phone on 08-657 61 00
  3. Post to Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm

 

Online privacy and security is the most important aspect of any customer service and we take it extremely seriously. We use a variety of the latest technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, destruction, use or disclosure.

We have put in place various safeguards to ensure that individuals’ whose personal information we handle are not unduly harmed by the activities we use their personal data for. These include making information available to individuals so that they understand how their personal data will be used by Experian, explaining their rights to obtain the information we hold and to have their information corrected or restricted and providing information about how individuals can complaint if they are dissatisfied.

We restrict access to your personal data to those employees, and third parties, who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal data. All of our employees are bound to confidentiality clauses and are provided with regular and mandatory data protection training sessions by our data protection officers.

We’ll keep your personal information for the periods set out in the section ‘What information we collect’ above, and where we were not able to give a specific period, we will keep it only as long as we need it. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and enforce our rights. These reasons can vary from one piece of information to the next and depend on the products or services you’re signed up to, so the amount of time we keep your personal information for may vary.

Contact Information

Contact information such as names and addresses are kept while there is a continuing need for us to have it. We will keep your data for 15 months after your last engagement with us. If you opt out of our marketing communications, we will retain your preferences to ensure you do not receive any marketing communications in the future.

Device Information

Device information such as how you connect to the internet and screen resolution are kept while there is a continuing need to retain it.

Other

We also collect some further information when registering for an Experian event. This data will only be retained for as long as necessary to administer the event. 

In all of these cases, our need to use your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis, and information which is no longer required for any purposes will be deleted/disposed of securely.

We can update this Privacy Policy at any time and ideally you should check it regularly for updates. We won’t alert you to every little change, but if there are any really important changes to the Policy or how we use your information we’ll let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent.

This version was last updated in February 2020